Saturday, July 31, 2010

Riding the highs and digging the lows..

My day was full of ups and downs..

I started the day with R making me the most amazing breakfast ever

Curious Kit (kit cat - get it?) came to investigate

We then decided to go for a drive to a jewellery shop in the city I have a gift voucher for (R's dad generously gave to me for my bday).

On the way, the car in front of us hit a duck and didn't bother to stop (grrrr I hate these people) we stopped immediately, picked it up and rushed it to the VET. It was so sad this poor duck was bleeding everywhere and was shaking because it was in shock/scared...we got a call later to say it had been put down because it's wings were broken :( this put me in a sad mood and an angry mood at the stupid idiot that hit it. Why don't people care about animals!? Are you that busy you can't stop for 2 seconds to look after the animal you've hit or better yet break when you see it?!? grrr. Sorry but I care about animals and hate people that don't.

To cheer me up, R bought me (and him) some goodies from the bakery

We ended up going to the jewellery shop later on and I got this gorgeous ring and bangle (what do you think?)

We then went out for mexican, it was soo good!

Now i'm off to play mario kart on the wii with R cause we're nerds lol.

Hope you're enjoying your weekend! :)


Thursday, July 29, 2010

Walking backwards

Hairstyles I'm loving

Hair products I'm lusting after

♥ Lush BIG shampoo
♥ Moroccanoil Glimmer Shine Spray
♥ Oribe Dry Texturizing Spray
♥ Fudge Skyscraper Apple and Coconut Medium Hold Hairspray


Tuesday, July 27, 2010

Workin 9 to 5

I thought I would give you a sneak peak at my workplace cubicle -

My essentials at work are -

♥ Sugar-free redbull (keeps me going!)
♥ Photos of my friends (keeps me sane!)
♥ Water Bottle (keeps me alive! lol)
♥ Cordial (to make the water drinkable)
♥ My laptop & workbook so I can study on my lunchbreak (sad but true)
♥ PK gum (so my breath is fresh for meetings)
♥ Hello kitty lipbalm (it's soo yummy)
♥ Colourful stationary (to stop work from getting dull)

What are your work essentials?

Today I wore -

♥ Portman top
♥ Living doll blazer
♥ Cue grey skirt
♥ Siren Shoes


Sunday, July 25, 2010

My latest obsession

I am loving the new collection from Jigsaw. So light and whimsical, perfect spring work attire don't you think?

I can't decide which look is my favourite, I love them all!

I'm dressed for comfort today, in my..

♥ Bardot Bow Shoulder Tee
♥ Jay Jay jeans
♥ IDS cardi
♥ Converse shoes

Oops better go or i'll be late for lunch. Have an amazing day xx

Thursday, July 22, 2010

Hanging out for the weekend

Yaaaay it's payday today!! woot woot! :)

I went on a little shopping spree on my lunch break today and got..

this cute Bardot Bow Shoulder Tee

this belt from parliament

and this super comfy cardi from IDS fashions

Can't wait to wear them tomorrow when I head out for dinner and drinks with the girls :)

Today I wore -

♥ Sass Trisha Stud Shoulder Knit
ASOS Darling Ditsy Floral Skirt
♥ Guess watch (I got for my bday)
♥ Airflex Boxer booties


Sunday, July 18, 2010

Arrr me hearties...

As promised, photos from last night's pirate and wenches party :)

hehe it was a fun night, oh and yes thats a treasure chest pinata filled with choc gold coins ;) xx

Thursday, July 15, 2010

It's my birthday!!!!

I'm now 23! Can you believe it? I can't.. I still feel like I'm 18 hehe.

I've had a fabulous day so far :) Started with R making me breakfast in bed (aww) then got in to work and my desk was all decorated and my team had organised morning tea for me. Now i'm getting ready for dinner with the family tonight, can't wait, although i'm even more excited about the pirate & wenches party i'm throwing at my house this saturday :D it's gonna be awesome, i'll have to take lots of photos for you.

Hope you've all had a fantastic day! xx

PS. I'm so stoked I have 12 followers! yaaay! (i'm practically famous lol)

Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Before and After - Our Spare Room

I love the spare room (aka my chill out room)! It instantly cheers me up because its so colourful. I usually come in here to read (in the sun mmm) or listen to music.

Before -

After -

It's got a sofa bed too for when people want to crash - which is handy! The only thing missing is curtains (still saving for these, the old ones were rank!).. I'm thinking i'll get white ones, what do you think?


Monday, July 12, 2010

Give me all the things you want..

Makeup looks I'm loving

Products I'm lusting after

♥ Kiehl's Midnight Recovery Concentrate
♥ Benefit BADgal Lashes
♥ OPI Thrill of Brazil nailpolish
♥ Shu Uemura Cleansing Beauty Oil


Saturday, July 10, 2010

The Luck of the Irish

What was intended to be a quiet night last night turned out to be a huge one!

I met up with my friend (who just got back from Ireland) for dinner to catch up. After dinner we decided to go drinking at the irish pub in the city and oh man did we drink haha. We started with shots (1 for me, 2 for her) followed by double vodka redbulls and continued on from there.

Needless to say, we got pretty drunk pretty quickly! haha it was fun though and not at all messy (thank god) we just talked, laughed, danced and had a good time.

We ended up stumbling home at about 4am. Which is very late for lil old me, i'm usually home by midnight at the latest.

What I wore yesterday -

♥ All about eve orson ringer tee
♥ Cue blazer
♥ Jay-jays jeans
♥ Converse sneakers

I pretty much when straight from work to dinner to the pub hehe.

Tonight I'm taking it easy spending the night at home with R, who is cooking us pasta for din dins (yummy!) then we'll prob snuggle up and watch a movie mmm what could be better than that.


Monday, July 5, 2010

The City

I'm not a huge fan of Olivia Palermo, but I've got to give it to the girl, she sure knows how to dress. After watching the most recent episode of 'the city' (love that show!) I couldn't get Olivia's last look out of my head - I love it.

So taking inspiration from her i've put together my own interpretation of her outfit..

Featuring -

Ladakh Shirt
Modcloth Skirt
Peep Toe Shoes
Urban Outfitters Owl Ring
Emporio Armani Men's Watch
ASOS Rock Chick Wristwear
OPI Big Apple Red Nailpolish


Saturday, July 3, 2010

Before and After - Our Study

As promised, more house pics for you. Although I have to admit, the study is my least favourite room as its very boyish haha but R loves it, and its a good place for him and his mates to chill.

Before -

After -

We still need to put some wooden blinds up, but can't afford that just yet.

Hope you're all enjoying your weekend :) I'm off to see eclipse tonight, can't wait - bring on a shirtless taylor lautner, I say! haha.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...